forum.vdsworld.com Forum Index forum.vdsworld.com
Visit VDSWORLD.com
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


Possible DIALOG POPUP Bug (VDS6)

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    forum.vdsworld.com Forum Index -> Bug Reports
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Aslan
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor


Joined: 31 May 2001
Posts: 589
Location: Memphis, TN USA

PostPosted: Sun Apr 27, 2008 4:18 am    Post subject: Possible DIALOG POPUP Bug (VDS6) Reply with quote

I'm trying to migrate a script from VDS 5 to 6. When I use "DIALOG POPUP" the popup shows but when I click on an item I get an error saying it cannot create the dialog element. Since it's actually a VDS 5 script I'm not using any of the advanced features of th element.

eg. DIALOG POPUP,Item1|Item2|-|Item3...etc

When in the IDE the Type is set to VDS 6 Standard Executable I get the error but when set to VDS 5 Standard Executable it works fine.

Anyone else had this issue??
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Aslan
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor


Joined: 31 May 2001
Posts: 589
Location: Memphis, TN USA

PostPosted: Sun Apr 27, 2008 4:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I figured it out. One of the items in the menu had a colon ( : ) in it. Unfortunatley, even putting quotes around it didn't fix it.

Last edited by Aslan on Mon Apr 28, 2008 1:29 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
JerryDee
Contributor
Contributor


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 53
Location: Czech Republic

PostPosted: Sun Apr 27, 2008 9:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Aslan,

I had same problem with it.
Unfortunately a colon symbol belongs to range of control signs - it separates a name and text of menu item...

_________________
Jerry
(VDS 4,5,6 Pro | V-Setup 3)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Aslan
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor


Joined: 31 May 2001
Posts: 589
Location: Memphis, TN USA

PostPosted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 1:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ya, I just wish that like other controls putting quotes around it causes the control to ignore it as a control character.

BTW- using @chr ( 58 ) for the colon didn't work either.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
JerryDee
Contributor
Contributor


Joined: 19 Oct 2005
Posts: 53
Location: Czech Republic

PostPosted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 3:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, I know - I tryied even control strings like those with escape (\something) - but "Menu" withstood me Very Happy
_________________
Jerry
(VDS 4,5,6 Pro | V-Setup 3)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    forum.vdsworld.com Forum Index -> Bug Reports All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum




Twitter@vdsworld       RSS

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group