forum.vdsworld.com Forum Index forum.vdsworld.com
Visit VDSWORLD.com
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


Appilcation Wizard

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    forum.vdsworld.com Forum Index -> General Help
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
dmonckton
Contributor
Contributor


Joined: 09 Aug 2002
Posts: 114
Location: Lewes, U.K.

PostPosted: Thu Nov 16, 2017 4:38 pm    Post subject: Appilcation Wizard Reply with quote

Hi All

Sorry if this has been covered before!

I'm using VDS 5 on Windows 7 Pro and the Application Wizard dosen't work.
I design an application and finish but no code is returned to the IDE and the
file changes its name to "Program Files (x86".

Any ideas how to get Application Wizard/Dialog Designer to work? And does anyone know where DD.exe stores the code just before it transfers it to the IDE?

Regards

David
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dmonckton
Contributor
Contributor


Joined: 09 Aug 2002
Posts: 114
Location: Lewes, U.K.

PostPosted: Fri Nov 17, 2017 9:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Forgot to say my system is 64Bit.

Thanks

David
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GregLand
Contributor
Contributor


Joined: 15 Jun 2004
Posts: 174
Location: FRANCE

PostPosted: Fri Nov 17, 2017 1:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi !
DD.exe look to store the source in a dlg file in the source folder while it's open... (VDS6)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
dmonckton
Contributor
Contributor


Joined: 09 Aug 2002
Posts: 114
Location: Lewes, U.K.

PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2017 9:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

I looked for that file but didn't find it. I think VDS5 Dialog Designer must store the text in RAM before transfer to the IDE.

Regards

David
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GregLand
Contributor
Contributor


Joined: 15 Jun 2004
Posts: 174
Location: FRANCE

PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2017 12:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you check the clipboard to see if it's changed?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
dmonckton
Contributor
Contributor


Joined: 09 Aug 2002
Posts: 114
Location: Lewes, U.K.

PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2017 12:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I checked the clipboard but nothing changed. Is this problem caused by my machine being 64bit?

I really need the Dialog Designer as I'm about to create a dialog with over 30 Trackbars on it. Coding them manually will be a nightmare.

Regards

David
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GregLand
Contributor
Contributor


Joined: 15 Jun 2004
Posts: 174
Location: FRANCE

PostPosted: Thu Nov 23, 2017 1:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I found my version of VDS5, I installed it, and a priorie, there is a. dlg file in the profile folder.
Did you try to save the dialog interface using the record button?
You can open this file with the notepad, copy it and paste it into the script.



2017-11-23_14h37_13.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  15.08 KB
 Viewed:  331 Time(s)

2017-11-23_14h37_13.png


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
dmonckton
Contributor
Contributor


Joined: 09 Aug 2002
Posts: 114
Location: Lewes, U.K.

PostPosted: Fri Nov 24, 2017 3:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, that did work but I still have to add 'dialog show' and create the evloop manually. Still it get me past having to measure all the elements manually!

Thanks for your help.

David
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dmonckton
Contributor
Contributor


Joined: 09 Aug 2002
Posts: 114
Location: Lewes, U.K.

PostPosted: Fri Nov 24, 2017 4:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

I just installed VDS5 on a 32Bit machine, both Application Wizard and Dialog Designer both work normally.

So it is an architecture related problem.

Regards

David
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Garrett
Moderator Team


Joined: 04 Oct 2001
Posts: 2148
Location: A House

PostPosted: Fri Nov 24, 2017 8:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you tried running VDS as Administrator on the 64bit machine?
_________________
'What you do not want done to yourself, do not do to others.' - Confucius (550 b.c. to 479 b.c.)
Necroprogramming FTW! - "Wait.. Is necroprogramming legal?"
http://www.freewarehome.com <-- Freeware listings since 1996
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mmatica
Newbie


Joined: 03 Dec 2004
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sun Jan 28, 2018 11:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Application Wizard on a 64bit machine uses the folder
C:\Program Files (x86)\Visual DialogScript 5

But vds cannot use folders containing "(", ")".
So, you must change the name of the default folder in
Options > Project Defaults
for example to "c:\temp\vds"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dmonckton
Contributor
Contributor


Joined: 09 Aug 2002
Posts: 114
Location: Lewes, U.K.

PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2018 2:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried changing the project defaults, but now when I run Dialog Designer I get empty notepad appear with a title of $$$.dlg ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    forum.vdsworld.com Forum Index -> General Help All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum




Twitter@vdsworld       RSS

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group