forum.vdsworld.com Forum Index forum.vdsworld.com
Visit VDSWORLD.com
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


100 Control Panel Functions in VDS !!

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    forum.vdsworld.com Forum Index -> Visual DialogScript 4 Source Code
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
CodeScript
Moderator Team


Joined: 08 Jun 2003
Posts: 1054
Location: India

PostPosted: Thu Jul 24, 2003 6:14 pm    Post subject: 100 Control Panel Functions in VDS !! Reply with quote

100 Control Panel Functions in VDS:
I think this has been published in the past.
I have put them in a easy to use interface:
The functions are in groups of 25.

You can click the button to test the function.
The text is automatically copied to clipboard.
You can make minor adjustments on the fly in the edit boxes and retest the code.

Sorry for my bad coding of the TAB elements - I couldnt get them to work otherway for VDS 5.
You can change that nonsense hide and show for each button Embarassed

I am thinking of including it in the VDS tray helper Utility.

Any corrections / new additions are welcome.

Here U go :
"http://www.geocities.com/codescript2002/100_Control_Panel_Functions.zip"

_________________
Regards
- CodeScript
Arrow Give your application a professional look with the VDSGUI Extension
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
FreezingFire
Admin Team


Joined: 23 Jun 2002
Posts: 3508

PostPosted: Thu Jul 24, 2003 8:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks. That's a really complete list! Very Happy

Have you ever considered making your links actual links though?
All you have to do is paste the the address, or just type it.

Like: www.vdsworld.com
Or: http://www.vdsworld.com/

_________________
FreezingFire
VDSWORLD.com
Site Admin Team
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Serge
Professional Member
Professional Member


Joined: 04 Mar 2002
Posts: 1480
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Fri Jul 25, 2003 2:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

well done codescript...it must have taken you quite some time to do that and it will be very handy...i have the same information but on paper...having it like that is great as i can then compile it and add it to TOOLS for whenever i need it

one problem though...in the line below

Code:
DIALOG ADD,TAB,TAB1,0,0,575600,538,Tab 1|Tab 2|Tab 3|Tab 4


the tabs don't show and i don't know what the correct values should be...because the tabs don't show, i only have 25 items showing instead of your 100

an idea...what about making the edit boxes readonly and such that when someone clicks on it then its contents are copied to the clipboard...that would be a great feature to what is already a great resource

well done

serge

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
CodeScript
Moderator Team


Joined: 08 Jun 2003
Posts: 1054
Location: India

PostPosted: Fri Jul 25, 2003 4:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I will check the tab problem as it diaplays all the 4 tabs here.
BTW It already copies to clipboard the corresponding editbox contents.
I have intentionally left the EDIT boxes read/write so that one can test by changing the values in the boxes say @2 instead of @1 etc for a different OS and see if it works etc..

_________________
Regards
- CodeScript
Arrow Give your application a professional look with the VDSGUI Extension
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
CodeScript
Moderator Team


Joined: 08 Jun 2003
Posts: 1054
Location: India

PostPosted: Fri Jul 25, 2003 4:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

FreezingFire wrote:
Have you ever considered making your links actual links though?
All you have to do is paste the the address, or just type it.

Like: www.vdsworld.com
Or: http://www.vdsworld.com/

Yes I have but then geocities wont allow and You get a 404. Sad

_________________
Regards
- CodeScript
Arrow Give your application a professional look with the VDSGUI Extension
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Skit3000
Admin Team


Joined: 11 May 2002
Posts: 2166
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Jul 25, 2003 8:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What is the difference between typing yourself and copy & paste? The only thing I can think of is the referer...

Let me check: http://www.geocities.com/codescript2002/100_Control_Panel_Functions.zip

Edit: It is the referer.... Crying or Very sad

_________________
[ Add autocomplete functionality to your VDS IDE windows! ]
Voor Nederlandse beginners met VDS: bekijk ook eens deze tutorial!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Serge
Professional Member
Professional Member


Joined: 04 Mar 2002
Posts: 1480
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Fri Jul 25, 2003 9:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi codescript,

i am surprised that you get all 4 tabs as the dimensions for the tab seem extreme being
Code:
0,0,575600,538


that means that the width is 575600 pixels wide...bit big!

i just don't get the tabs but i get the buttons and edit boxes almost to the top of the interface

serge

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
CodeScript
Moderator Team


Joined: 08 Jun 2003
Posts: 1054
Location: India

PostPosted: Fri Jul 25, 2003 9:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried again - after redownloading - it works(VDS 4.x/5.x) - i am on Xp pro. i will try on 9x
BTW looks like problem with group element rather than TAB although it's just tooooooo big. Very Happy

_________________
Regards
- CodeScript
Arrow Give your application a professional look with the VDSGUI Extension
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Garrett
Moderator Team


Joined: 04 Oct 2001
Posts: 2144
Location: A House

PostPosted: Fri Jul 25, 2003 7:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you change the width and height of the tab element to that of the
dialog, you'll see the tabs. I had the same problem as Serge, but
changing the dimensions of the tab element fixed it for me.

-Garrett

_________________
'What you do not want done to yourself, do not do to others.' - Confucius (550 b.c. to 479 b.c.)
Necroprogramming FTW! - "Wait.. Is necroprogramming legal?"
http://www.freewarehome.com <-- Freeware listings since 1996
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CodeScript
Moderator Team


Joined: 08 Jun 2003
Posts: 1054
Location: India

PostPosted: Sat Jul 26, 2003 3:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry everbody for not fixing that.(was lazy to start the antique OS Wink ) This problem occurs in win9x which is unhappy about the largge size of the tab element. I was panning something else in the beginning and then cam e to this and the laaaarge number was accidentally left out.
Everyone on Win 9x please change 575600 to 690 or 700 that should fix the problem.

Regards

_________________
Regards
- CodeScript
Arrow Give your application a professional look with the VDSGUI Extension
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    forum.vdsworld.com Forum Index -> Visual DialogScript 4 Source Code All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum




Twitter@vdsworld       RSS

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group