forum.vdsworld.com Forum Index forum.vdsworld.com
Visit VDSWORLD.com
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


Horizontal Radio Buttons/Radios without groups
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    forum.vdsworld.com Forum Index -> Wish List
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
FreezingFire
Admin Team


Joined: 23 Jun 2002
Posts: 3508

PostPosted: Fri Oct 10, 2003 7:59 pm    Post subject: Horizontal Radio Buttons/Radios without groups Reply with quote

The subject pretty much states the wish but I'd like to see the
ability to use horizontally laid out radio buttons and also the
ability to have them without groups. Smile

_________________
FreezingFire
VDSWORLD.com
Site Admin Team
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jwfv
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor


Joined: 19 Mar 2002
Posts: 422
Location: Beaufort, SC

PostPosted: Fri Oct 10, 2003 10:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Me too. I could have used them this week on a project, especially the horizontal radio element. I had to rearrange a whole dialog after I just couldn't get it looking right.
_________________
Joe Floyd
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Serge
Professional Member
Professional Member


Joined: 04 Mar 2002
Posts: 1480
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Fri Oct 10, 2003 11:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

good idea ff...i could use something like that too Very Happy

serge

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
FreezingFire
Admin Team


Joined: 23 Jun 2002
Posts: 3508

PostPosted: Fri Oct 10, 2003 11:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's just as jfvw said... I couldn't lay out a dialog properly becuase
it wouldn't be horizontal so everything looks crammed in now. Sad

Horizontal styles for them would be great. Smile

_________________
FreezingFire
VDSWORLD.com
Site Admin Team
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
CodeScript
Moderator Team


Joined: 08 Jun 2003
Posts: 1054
Location: India

PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2003 2:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't think the activex component they are using supports this property. You may need a custom control/component to achieve this Question .
_________________
Regards
- CodeScript
Arrow Give your application a professional look with the VDSGUI Extension
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
CodeScript
Moderator Team


Joined: 08 Jun 2003
Posts: 1054
Location: India

PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2003 3:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi FF
Is this what you are looking for ?




If so you can try this DSU:

http://codescript.vdsworld.com/VDS5src/Radio_Demo.zip
You can adjust the spaces in between etc.
Tested only on XP
Enjoy!

_________________
Regards
- CodeScript
Arrow Give your application a professional look with the VDSGUI Extension


Last edited by CodeScript on Sat Oct 11, 2003 3:19 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
FreezingFire
Admin Team


Joined: 23 Jun 2002
Posts: 3508

PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2003 3:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

YES! YES! YES! Exactly! Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy
_________________
FreezingFire
VDSWORLD.com
Site Admin Team
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Skit3000
Admin Team


Joined: 11 May 2002
Posts: 2166
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2003 3:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

CodeScript, how did you do it? By using the CreateWindowEx API? Confused
_________________
[ Add autocomplete functionality to your VDS IDE windows! ]
Voor Nederlandse beginners met VDS: bekijk ook eens deze tutorial!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CodeScript
Moderator Team


Joined: 08 Jun 2003
Posts: 1054
Location: India

PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2003 4:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Skit3000 wrote:
CodeScript, how did you do it? By using the CreateWindowEx API? Confused

Nothing big. I just madeout that the items in the Radio are not "light weight controls" but true windows with a hwnd. So just obtain their handles and repostion. Only thing you take care is avoid redrawing of the control using SWP_NOREDRAW flag else the Radio item will be back to it's default (e.g just resize the horizontal style Radio control and see) Sad

No luck with CreateWindowEx API atleast untill the update is out

Also as for FF's question of creating a Radio button without a group:
1. Deselction of other items will not be automatic (U can do it with API).
2. VDS 5.x unlike it's predecessors does not like modifying the controls like that e.g a button to a radio/check (using API) even 1 bit. Crying or Very sad as it eats up all the required messages on the way.
3. Option MSGEVENT fails on this important message (WM_COMMAND) which gives innumerable GUI possibilies e.g. Adding dockable Rebars, and all those XP stuff.
So I can only say better luck when VDS 6.x is out or go for VDS 4.x.
BTW you can make the group big enough to hold other items like buttons etc so that it looks neat to the user. Idea
I have updated the unit/code to work with Win 9x too.

_________________
Regards
- CodeScript
Arrow Give your application a professional look with the VDSGUI Extension
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Serge
Professional Member
Professional Member


Joined: 04 Mar 2002
Posts: 1480
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Sun Oct 12, 2003 12:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

that is so cool codescript...well done Very Happy Very Happy Very Happy

serge

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
jwfv
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor


Joined: 19 Mar 2002
Posts: 422
Location: Beaufort, SC

PostPosted: Tue Oct 14, 2003 12:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Amazing - you just ask for something in this forum and pretty soon someone says "Ta-da! Something like this?". Really great user community.
_________________
Joe Floyd
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DaveŽ
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor


Joined: 03 Sep 2005
Posts: 403
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2006 4:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi CodeScript,

Quote:
From the dsc sample:

Please note the special charcter substituting the space using notepad:


I've been playing with your Radio Demo DSU, but I can't see any special character in Notepad Question

Without the special character I can't get the radio element to look reasonable. Sad I tried copying the space in your example and pasting it into my code, but I ended up getting a "non numeric character" error.

_________________
cheers

DaveŽ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
DaveŽ
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor


Joined: 03 Sep 2005
Posts: 403
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2006 5:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, I changed the font in Notepad to Terminal and I could then see them:
Code:
  makhoriz RADIO2,Value 4|Val5˙ ˙˙ |Val6˙˙˙,30,45,10,15


But this raises more questions:
What's the difference between: "˙ ˙˙ " and "˙˙˙" Question
Is ˙ equal to one space Question


PS I give up! I've tried everything I can think of and I keep getting an error at line 46 in the dsu...

_________________
cheers

DaveŽ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
SnarlingSheep
Professional Member
Professional Member


Joined: 13 Mar 2001
Posts: 759
Location: Michigan

PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2006 6:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can input the character by holding ALT and hitting 0 1 6 0 on your number pad on the right.
But some changes to his existing code make it give the non-numeric error, which is really odd..
Also, changing to the line below messes up the alignment completly..
makhoriz RADIO2,Value 4|Val5 @chr(160) |Val6 ,30,45,10,15

_________________
-Sheep
My pockets hurt...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
DaveŽ
Valued Contributor
Valued Contributor


Joined: 03 Sep 2005
Posts: 403
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Fri Jan 13, 2006 6:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You'd think I'd have thought of Alt+0160 - since I use Alt+0174 in my sig! Embarassed Though I'm sure the code was 0+98 in Windows' Character Map (with the Terminal font).

You've struck the same problem(s) I've been having. I either get a non-numeric error, an error at line 46 in the dsu, or completely messed up alignment.

_________________
cheers

DaveŽ
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    forum.vdsworld.com Forum Index -> Wish List All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum




Twitter@vdsworld       RSS

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group