forum.vdsworld.com Forum Index forum.vdsworld.com
Visit VDSWORLD.com
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


Window Spy & License Manager pitch an error
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    forum.vdsworld.com Forum Index -> Bug Reports
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Jerry'Co
Valued Newbie


Joined: 16 Jul 2003
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Wed Jan 23, 2013 9:05 pm    Post subject: Window Spy & License Manager pitch an error Reply with quote

Hi guys,
So far I really never needed those applications. Yesterday I tried to create some little "automation" script and I realized that the window of Window Spy didn't open but this error message appeared: 'Run time error 37 at line 16'.
So I tried other embedded tools and still License Manager reported a similar mistake 'Run time error 37 at line 17'. (A License Manager isn't so important for me.)
Any suggestion would be appreciated !

(having VDS 6 Pro)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hooligan
VDS Developer
VDS Developer


Joined: 28 Oct 2003
Posts: 477
Location: California

PostPosted: Wed Jan 23, 2013 9:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Put a copy of vdsrun60.dll in your system directory (such as c:\windows\system32) or in the tools directory (\Visual DialogScript 6\Tools)...

Hooligan

_________________
Hooligan

Why be normal?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jerry'Co
Valued Newbie


Joined: 16 Jul 2003
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Wed Jan 23, 2013 10:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for reply but the problems persist Sad

I sent a p.m. to you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LiquidCode
Moderator Team


Joined: 05 Dec 2000
Posts: 1710
Location: Space and Time

PostPosted: Thu Jan 24, 2013 7:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What version of VDS are you using? That is a resource load error. Sounds like the exe file might corrupt. Can you re-install VDS? That might fix the problem.
_________________
Chris
Http://vdsfreak.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Jerry'Co
Valued Newbie


Joined: 16 Jul 2003
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Fri Jan 25, 2013 6:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi LiquidCode !

Here is my p.m. I sent to Hooligan:
Hi Hooligan,
Something crossed my mind - years ago (closely after I purchased VDS6) my hdd crashed and I had to rescue all files i.a. VDS file. I have had 2 version of VDS6 on disk. In the first issue of VDS6 - there were some errors and I obtained a new corrected version. So maybe I rescued the file from the 1. defective version.
So, can I ask you for little help ? I attached my Spy file - could you kindly test it on your Pc?
Thank you very much.
Jerry

Hooligan did a test and he said that all was o.k.
So, do you think that directly the vds.exe is corrupted? It is possible but I have only this one.
Jerry


Last edited by Jerry'Co on Fri Jan 25, 2013 6:15 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LiquidCode
Moderator Team


Joined: 05 Dec 2000
Posts: 1710
Location: Space and Time

PostPosted: Fri Jan 25, 2013 6:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It could be. Are you able to uninstall VDS (and make sure you delete the install folder usually c:\Program Files\Visual DialogScript 6) and reinstall? If so, do that and see if it fixes your problem.
_________________
Chris
Http://vdsfreak.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Jerry'Co
Valued Newbie


Joined: 16 Jul 2003
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Fri Jan 25, 2013 6:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I installed it already many times, now I did it on W7 and then on W8 Pro (I made an upgrade)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LiquidCode
Moderator Team


Joined: 05 Dec 2000
Posts: 1710
Location: Space and Time

PostPosted: Fri Jan 25, 2013 7:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That is very odd. I am using Win 7 pro 64 bit and Win 8 Pro 64 bit, installed and works fine on both.

Do you have an antivirus on your system? Maybe that is messing with it. I have however had any issues with any antivirus causing problems with VDS or any VDS made applications.

Does the VDS IDE work? How about the Dialog Designer? Is it just the VDS Tools that do not work?

_________________
Chris
Http://vdsfreak.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Jerry'Co
Valued Newbie


Joined: 16 Jul 2003
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sat Jan 26, 2013 1:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

LiquidCode wrote:
That is very odd. I am using Win 7 pro 64 bit and Win 8 Pro 64 bit, installed and works fine on both.


I was (gradual) using XP Pro, Vista-32b, W7-32b and now I have W8Pro-64b.
Quote:

Do you have an antivirus on your system? Maybe that is messing with it. I have however had any issues with any antivirus causing problems with VDS or any VDS made applications.

On Vista and XP systems I had Eset NOD32 antivirus (excellent thing, I mean) - no problems with VDS6 (apart from those tools, indeed). On W8Pro I have no antivir, here I recon on operation system.
Quote:

Does the VDS IDE work? How about the Dialog Designer? Is it just the VDS Tools that do not work?

A Dialog Designer runs with no problems. Concerning on VDS IDE, it runs ok, only one error appears directly after start of IDE: A Dialog-box Tip of the day reports "Run time error 37 at line 21" - I just click OK and the IDE runs...
I know, it sound little odd, but I tried years ago ask for help Emannuel(?) but it somehow not happens. Confused
I treat this software is very skilful tool - I made few of programs and one of them is quite successfully sold (nearly 1500 licenses to date)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LiquidCode
Moderator Team


Joined: 05 Dec 2000
Posts: 1710
Location: Space and Time

PostPosted: Sat Jan 26, 2013 4:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you have any older versions of VDS? VDS 5 or less? Do the tools on them work?
_________________
Chris
Http://vdsfreak.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Jerry'Co
Valued Newbie


Joined: 16 Jul 2003
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sat Jan 26, 2013 5:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, I have several older versions (I mean some 4.x and sure 5.x), as far as I remember, those tools worked good.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LiquidCode
Moderator Team


Joined: 05 Dec 2000
Posts: 1710
Location: Space and Time

PostPosted: Sun Jan 27, 2013 1:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, the tools are the same from them (just compiled with the different version). Just take the tools from one of the old version that worked and over write the tools from VDS 6. That should work. It's not the ideal solution, but if it works, why not?
_________________
Chris
Http://vdsfreak.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Jerry'Co
Valued Newbie


Joined: 16 Jul 2003
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sun Jan 27, 2013 3:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yesterday, I tried to install VDS5 (on W8 ) - with inglorious results. Didn't run even Dialog designer. Well, I'll find out VDS4.5 and test it this evening...
Thanks for your help Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
LiquidCode
Moderator Team


Joined: 05 Dec 2000
Posts: 1710
Location: Space and Time

PostPosted: Sun Jan 27, 2013 8:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sure, glad to help. If you do need to use the tool from a different version, just make sure you have the VDSrun dll ifrom that version n the same folder as the tools so they run.

Good luck!

_________________
Chris
Http://vdsfreak.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Jerry'Co
Valued Newbie


Joined: 16 Jul 2003
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sun Jan 27, 2013 9:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

LiquidCode wrote:
... just make sure you have the VDSrun dll ifrom that version n the same folder as the tools so they run...

Yes, it is good idea!
Just now I tried the VDS4.5 - it is funny that Spy app of this version as the only runs. A least for a moment, it opens a window, but after clicking at "spy" button, it freezes Very Happy
I tried any and all combination of setting of compatibility from XPSP2 up to VistaSP2 without avail ...

Regards,
Jerry
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    forum.vdsworld.com Forum Index -> Bug Reports All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum




Twitter@vdsworld       RSS

Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group